Home » » 79th Annual Academy Award Nominations

79th Annual Academy Award Nominations

Luffy | Thursday, January 25, 2007 | 1comments
The Oscar list was announced on Tuesday. Here are some highlights! 79th Annual Academy Award Nominations and Winners to be announced on Sunday, February 25th.

THE AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

WILL DICAPRIO GRAB THE AWARD?

Hollywood heart-throb Leonardo DiCaprio has been talking about the affect his latest film Blood Diamond has had on him. set in Sierra Leone, the film charts the effects of the brutal diamond trade that has killed millions across Africa.

And its Portrayal has made DiCaprio-who stars as Danny Archer, A South African mercenary in pursuit of a rare pink diamond that could transform his life-think twice about where he buys his diamonds from in the future, reports contact music.

"If I were to ever buy a diamond again, I would certainly make sure that they a way to prove to me that it didn't come from a conflict area," he said .. Meanwhile, the film seems to be having a beneficial impact not only on DiCaprio but also on the film industry, which has given the movie numerous awards nominations.

It has picked up five Oscar nominations. DiCaprio, 32, has been nominated for best Actor in the African drama and his co-star Djimom Hounsou has bagged the top nod for best actor in a supporting role and Blood Diamond is also in the running for best achievement in film editing and sound mixing and editing.

THE AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

CRUZ NOMINATED FOR BEST ACTRESS

Penelope Cruz became the first Spanish actress to be nominated as Best Actress for an Oscar which will be presented on February 25.

Cruz, 32, played the leading role in the most recent film Volver directed by Pedro Almodovar and was nominated for her performance in it.

However, Volver will not complete for an Oscar for the Best Foreign Film, local press said on Tuesday.

Cruz will have to defeat some other candidates to win the prize: British actresses Helen Mirren for her role in the Queen, Judy Dench for notes on a Scandal and Kate Winslet for Little Children. Cruz's role in Volver is considered her best performance.

Her character, Raimunda, is an uneducated woman who faces life and death with kindness and limitless vitality. has been nominated for or has own several prizes related to Cannes Festival, the European Film Academy, the British BAFTA prize, the Spanish Goya prize, the Golden Globe and the Oscar.

THE AWARD FOR BEST PICTURE

BABEL'S BRAD PITT BLABBERS ABOUT STRIPPERS

Babel which stars Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett received seven nominations including two for best supporting actresses.

Recently, Pitt said that he owed his career to strippers. The Babel star used to work as personal chauffeur to a strip group women of the pole who introduced him to famous acting coach Roy London. Brad said if he hadn't met London he would never have made it in Hollywood.

"Strippers changed my life." However, Pitt did not land a nomination for the Best Actor Award this year.

THE AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM

DEEPA MEHTA'S WATER IN FINAL FIVE

India-born director Deepa Mehta's Film WATER was on Tuesday selected among the final five Oscar award nominations for Best Foreign language category.

Water, set in pre-independence India and focusing on the travails of Hindu widows, was Canada's official entry to the conveted awards.

For Indian buffs, the Hindi-language film's inclusion would be some consolation after India's official entry, Rang De Basanti, did not make it to the competition.

The winner will be announced at a glittering ceremony February 25 at Hollywood's Kodak Theatre.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:







Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:








Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:







Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


Nominees:







Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:








Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


Nominees









Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees









Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees

The Black Dahlia (2006): Vilmos Zsigmond

Children of Men (2006): Emmanuel Lubezki

The Illusionist (2006): Dick Pope

Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Guillermo Navarro

The Prestige (2006): Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees

Babel (2006): Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

Blood Diamond (2006): Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men (2006): Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez

The Departed (2006): Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 (2006): Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Nominees

Dreamgirls (2006): John Myhre, Nancy Haigh

The Good Shepherd (2006): Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins

Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik

The Prestige (2006): Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees

Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006): Chung Man Yee

The Devil Wears Prada (2006): Patricia Field

Dreamgirls (2006): Sharen Davis

Marie Antoinette (2006): Milena Canonero

The Queen (2006): Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees

Babel (2006): Gustavo Santaolalla

The Good German (2006): Thomas Newman

Notes on a Scandal (2006): Philip Glass

Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Javier Navarrete

The Queen (2006): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees

An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Melissa Etheridge("I Need To Wake Up")

Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven("Listen")

Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett("Love You I Do")

Cars (2006): Randy Newman("Our Town")

Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Willie Reale("Patience")

Best Achievement in Makeup

Nominees

Apocalypto (2006): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano

Click (2006/I): Kazuhiro Tsuji, Bill Corso

Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): David Martí, Montse Ribé

Best Achievement in Sound

Nominees

Apocalypto (2006): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara

Blood Diamond (2006): Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls (2006): Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton

Flags of Our Fathers (2006): John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees

Apocalypto (2006): Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond (2006): Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers (2006): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Alan Robert Murray

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

Poseidon (2006): Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier

Superman Returns (2006): Mark Stetson, Richard R. Hoover, Neil Corbould, Jon Thum

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees

Cars (2006): John Lasseter

Happy Feet (2006): George Miller

Monster House (2006): Gil Kenan

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees

Efter brylluppet (2006)(Denmark)

Indigènes (2006)(Algeria)

Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006)(Mexico)

Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)(Germany)

Water (2005)(Canada)

Best Documentary, Features

Nominees

Deliver Us from Evil (2006): Amy Berg, Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments (2006): James Longley, Yahya Sinno

Jesus Camp (2006): Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady

My Country My Country (2006): Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Nominees

The Blood of Yingzhou District (2006): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life (2006): Leslie Iwerks, Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon

Two Hands: Nathaniel Kahn, Susan Rose Behr

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees

The Danish Poet (2006): Torill Kove

Lifted (2006): Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl (2006): Roger Allers, Don Hahn

Maestro (2006): Géza M. Tóth

No Time for Nuts (2006): Chris Renaud, Mike Thurmeier

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees

Binta y la gran idea (2004): Javier Fesser, Luis Manso

Éramos pocos (2005): Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son: Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson

The Saviour (2005): Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story (2005): Ari Sandel
Share this article :

1 comments:

Mimi said...

I enjoyed your blog, and have sentan email. Mimi at the Movies.

 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. Celebs planet - All Rights Reserved
Template Modify by Creating Website
Proudly powered by Blogger